ALL NEWS

Russia U20 squad for the 2022 Black Sea Cup

13.05.2022
The Russian Ice Hockey Federation can now reveal the players picked to represent the under 20 Russian national team at the upcoming 2022 Black Sea Cup in Sochi:

Goalkeepers: Stanislav Berezhnoi (Avangard), Semyon Vyazovoi (Salavat Yulaev), Pavel Kanaev (Spartak), Maxim Mayorov (Lada), Ilya Nabokov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Alexei Noskov (Tayfun).

Defensemen: Vsevolod Almetkin, Adel Safin (both Ak Bars), Yaroslav Busygin (Vityaz), Daniil Bulygin, Daniil Ivanov (both Spartak), Arseniy Varlakov (Mamonty Yugry), Islam Gainullin (Neftekhimik), Islam Garayshin (Spartak), Kirill Zhukov, Bogdan Krokhalyov (both Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Semyon Ibragimov (Kapitan), Alexander Miftyaev (Yugra), Daniil Orlov (Sakhalinskie Okuly), Vladislav Sapunov (Dynamo Moscow), Alexander Figurin (Avangard), Vasily Shumilov (Salavat Yulaev).

Forwards: Nikita Blednov, Viktor Neuchev (both Avtomobilist), Alexander Volkov, Maxim Korostelyov, Ilya Rogovsky (all Lokomotiv), Mikhail Grass, Roman Kantserov, Innokentiy Rybin (all Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Danil Grigoryev, Dmitry Katelevsky, Ivan Mekhovov (all Ak Bars), Daniil Davydov, Semyon Sinyatkin (both Dynamo Saint Petersburg), Pavel Dergunov, Igor Karpov (both Salavat Yulaev), Pavel Leuka, Vyacheslav Malov (both Avangard), Grigory Osipov, Yaroslav Yapparov (both Yugra), German Tochilkin (Yuzhniy Ural), Vadim Fattakhov (Spartak), Ilya Fedotov (Torpedo), Raul Yakupov (Neftekhimik), Tigran Yarulin (Kapitan).

Coaching staff:

Head coach - Sergei Zubov
Senior coach - Vladimir Filatov
Coaches - Andrei Mironov, Alexander Titov, Pavel Kanarsky, Anton Kadeikin
Goalkeeping coach - Andrei Komissarov
Consultant coach - Vladimir Popov
Physical conditioning coach - Alexander Kofanov

During the training process in Novogorsk, the players will be split up into two teams for the subsequent competition.

Tournament schedule:

May 25

Russia Whites U20 - Belarus U20, 13:00*

May 26

Russia Reds U20 - Belarus U20, 13:00
Russia Whites U20 - Russia U18, 18:00

May 27

Russia Reds U20 - Russia Whites U20, 13:00
Russia U18 - Belarus U20, 18:00

May 28

Russia Reds U20 - Russia U18, 17:00

May 29

Semi-finals

May 30

Medal matches

*All start times in accordance with Moscow time

Similar news

The new board of the RIHF
The new board of the Russian Ice Hockey Federation has been approved by a general vote.
19.05.2022
Vladislav Tretiak has been re-elected as president of the RIHF
Vladislav Tretiak has been re-elected as president of the Russian Ice Hockey Federation.
19.05.2022
U17 Russian championship. Day 3
Day three of the U17 Russian championship in Chelyabinsk.
19.05.2022
We congratulate Oleg Matytsin!
On May 19, the Minister of Sport of the Russian Federation, Oleg Matytsin, celebrates his birthday.
19.05.2022

Partners and sponsors