ALL NEWS

Russia W training camp ahead of the 2022 Olympic Games

13.01.2022
The Russian women's national team has started training in Novogorsk in preparation for the 2022 Olympic Games.

These following players are participaing in the training process:

Goalkeepers: Valeria Merkusheva (SKIF), Maria Sorokina (Agidel), Diana Farkhutdinova (Dynamo-Neva), Darya Gredzen (Biryusa).

Defenders: Maria Batalova, Maria Pechnikova, Anna Shibanova (all Agidel), Liana Ganeeva, Ekaterina Nikolaeva, Yuliya Smirnova (all Dynamo-Neva), Angelina Goncharenko, Elena Provorova (both SKIF), Ekaterina Danilova (Biryusa), Nina Pirogova, Anna Savonina (both Tornado).

Forwards: Darya Beloglazova, Polina Bolgareva, Alexandra Vafina, Fanuza Kadirova, Kristi Shashkina (all Dynamo-Neva), Lyudmila Belyakova, Elena Dergachyova (both Tornado), Oksana Bratishcheva, Viktoriya Kulishova, Alyona Starovoytova, Landysh Falyakhova (all SKIF), Ekaterina Dobrodeeva, Valeria Pavlova, Oksana Mitrofanova (all Biryusa), Veronika Korzhakova, Polina Luchnikova, Ilona Markova, Elizaveta Rodnova, Olga Sosina (all Agidel).

Coaching staff:

Head coach: Evgeny Bobariko.
Coaches: Alexei Kusakin, Evgeny Shcherbakov.
Goalkeeping coach: Mikhail Vorobyov.
Physical conditioning coach: Kevin Chapman.
Head manager of Russian women's national teams: Vladislav Prodan.

Russia's schedule for the group stage:

February 4, 07:10*, Russia - Switzerland;
February 5, 16:10, USA - Russia
February 7, 07:10, Canada - Russia
February 8, 16:10, Russia - Finland

*All times in accordance with Moscow time

Similar news

15.04.2024
12.04.2024
Russia U20 squad for the Liga Stavok Future Cup
The management group of Russian national teams has selected the Russia U20 squad for the upcoming Liga Stavok Future Cup.
12.04.2024
Agreement between the RIHF, State Sport Museum and the Ice Hockey Museum
The RIHF, the State Sport Museum under the Ministry of Sport of the Russian Federation and the Ice Hockey Museum have signed a cooperation agreement.
12.04.2024

Partners and sponsors