ALL NEWS

Preliminary roster for preparation for the 2021 World Junior Championship

20.11.2020
The Russian national team management group has named the preliminary roster for the under 20 national team's training camp ahead of the 2021 World Junior Championship.

These following players have been called up:

Goalkeepers: Yaroslav Askarov (SKA), Artur Akhtyamov (Ak Bars), Vsevolod Skotnikov (CSKA).

Defensemen: Roman Bychkov (Lokomotiv), Alexander Kirpichnikov (Traktor), Kirill Kirsanov, Yegor Shekhovtsov (both SKA), Yan Kuznetsov (Connecticut University), Shakir Mukhamadullin (Salavat Yulaev), Ivan Rogov (Severstal), Nikita Sedov (HC Sochi), Daniil Chayka (CSKA), Semyon Chistyakov (Avangard).

Forwards: Mikhail Abramov (Victoriaville), Rodion Amirov, Daniil Bashkirov (both Salavat Yulaev), Yegor Afanasyev, Takhir Mingachyov (both CSKA), Zakhar Bardakov (Vityaz), Arseniy Gritsyuk, Yegor Chinakhov (both Avangard), Maxim Groshev, Vasily Podkolzin, Yegor Spiridonov, Marat Khusnutdinov (all SKA), Vasily Ponomaryov (Shawinigan), Ilya Safonov (Ak Bars), Vladislav Firstov (Connecticut University).

The team will gather in Novogorsk on November 29, where the training process will begin after health measures are adhered to. Training sessions will be held both on and off the ice.

On December 13, the team will make the trip to Edmonton, Canada for the final stage of the training process after quarantine and testing measures are adhered to. Friendly matches will be held against Slovakia (December 21) and Canada (December 23) ahead of the start of the group stage.

Group stage schedule for the 2021 World Junior Championship:

December 26, 05:30*, Russia - USA
December 28, 05:30, Czech Republic - Russia
December 30, 05:30, Austria - Russia
December 31, 05:30, Russia - Sweden

*Moscow time

The quarter-finals (January 3), semi-finals (January 5) and medal games (January 6) will then be held in due course.

Similar news

01.12.2021
01.12.2021
30.11.2021
29.11.2021

Partners and sponsors