ALL NEWS
Junior Russian national team roster for the 2020 World Junior Championship
24.12.2019
The Russian Ice Hockey Federation can now reveal the under 20 national team roster for the upcomng 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship in the Czech Republic.
Goalkeepers: Yaroslav Askarov (SKA), Amir Miftakhov (Ak Bars), Daniil Isaev (Lokomotiv).
Defensemen: Danila Galenyuk (SKA), Daniil Zhuravlyov (Ak Bars), Egor Zamula (Calgary Hitmen), Anton Malyshev (Buran), Daniil Misuyl (Lokomotiv), Daniil Pylenkov (Vityaz), Alexander Romanov (CSKA).
Forwards: Nikita Alexandrov (Charlottetown Islanders), Dmitriy Voronkov (Ak Bars), Maxim Groshev (Neftekhimik), Grigoriy Denisenko (Lokomotiv), Pavel Dorofeev (Metallurg), Kirill Marchenko, Ivan Morozov, Vasiliy Podkolzin (all SKA), Egor Sokolov (Cape Breton Eagles), Nikita Rtischev, Maxim Sorkin (both CSKA), Ilya Kruglov (Dynamo), Alexander Khovanov (Moncton Wildcats).
As a result, defensemen Nikita Zorkin (SKA-Neva), Mikhail Gordeev (HC Sochi) and Sergei Telegin (Yugra) leave the team alongside forwards Lev Komissarov (Zvezda) and Zakhar Shablovskiy (Spartak).
2020 World Junior Championship group stage schedule for Russia:
December 26, Czech Republic - Russia, 17:00*
December 28, Russia - Canada, 21:00
December 29, USA - Russia, 21:00
December 31, Russia - Germany, 17:00
The quarter-finals will be played on January 2, before the semi-finals are held on January 4 and the third place playoff/final a day later.
*All start times are in accordance with Moscow time
Goalkeepers: Yaroslav Askarov (SKA), Amir Miftakhov (Ak Bars), Daniil Isaev (Lokomotiv).
Defensemen: Danila Galenyuk (SKA), Daniil Zhuravlyov (Ak Bars), Egor Zamula (Calgary Hitmen), Anton Malyshev (Buran), Daniil Misuyl (Lokomotiv), Daniil Pylenkov (Vityaz), Alexander Romanov (CSKA).
Forwards: Nikita Alexandrov (Charlottetown Islanders), Dmitriy Voronkov (Ak Bars), Maxim Groshev (Neftekhimik), Grigoriy Denisenko (Lokomotiv), Pavel Dorofeev (Metallurg), Kirill Marchenko, Ivan Morozov, Vasiliy Podkolzin (all SKA), Egor Sokolov (Cape Breton Eagles), Nikita Rtischev, Maxim Sorkin (both CSKA), Ilya Kruglov (Dynamo), Alexander Khovanov (Moncton Wildcats).
As a result, defensemen Nikita Zorkin (SKA-Neva), Mikhail Gordeev (HC Sochi) and Sergei Telegin (Yugra) leave the team alongside forwards Lev Komissarov (Zvezda) and Zakhar Shablovskiy (Spartak).
2020 World Junior Championship group stage schedule for Russia:
December 26, Czech Republic - Russia, 17:00*
December 28, Russia - Canada, 21:00
December 29, USA - Russia, 21:00
December 31, Russia - Germany, 17:00
The quarter-finals will be played on January 2, before the semi-finals are held on January 4 and the third place playoff/final a day later.
*All start times are in accordance with Moscow time
Similar news
28.03.2024
25.03.2024
In memory of Alexander Gerasimov
Alexander Gerasimov, a well-known forward for CSKA Moscow and the Soviet national team, would have today turned 65 years of age.
19.03.2024
In memory of Arkady Chernyshyov
Today is the 110th anniversary of the birth of Arkady Chernyshyov, a legendary Soviet ice hockey coach.
16.03.2024